Current Councils

We are a passionate and dedicated group of indiviuals serving the WGC community.  Our volunteer councils are essential to the collective thriving of our network.  The netkeeper's modest stipend is our only salaried position.  Council positions are re-selected at each annual gathering.

 

NETKEEPER (Executive Director):

Jason Geoffrion

Past Netkeepers:  
Marilyn Hendee (formerly Riley), Farion Pearce, Scout Tomyris, Munro Sickafoose, Petra Lentz-Snow


ADVISORY COUNCIL (Board of Directors):

Christiane Frischmuth -- Lauren Kovsky -- Jonathan Kabat  -- Kinde Nebeker -- Michelle Katz


BUNDLE COUNCIL (Caring for the community medicine bundle):

Anna Coffman -- Cazeaux Nordstrum -- Chuck Hancock -- Cypress Kappeyne -- Dianne Lawrence​ -- Eileen Fisher --​ Farion Pearce -- Jenny Russell -- Jesse Sullivan -- Lauren Kovsky -- Liz Anderson​ -- Lorindra Frances -- Marisa Taborga Byrne -- Petra Lentz-Snow -- Polly Triplat -- Scott Lawrence -- Shea Armstrong


CIRCLES ON THE MOUNTAIN (Our annual in-house publication):

Sara Harris (Managing Editor) -- Laura Brady (Copy Editor) -- Kinde Nebeker (Design & Production) -- Corinna Stoeffl (Photo Editor) -- Denny Marier (Proof Reader) ​


DIVERSITY & INCLUSION COUNCIL:

Christi Strickland -- Chuck Hancock -- Crystal Weaver -- Darcy Ottey -- Lauren Marziliano -- Susan Kliewer


EDUCATION AND OUTREACH COUNCIL:

 Amanda Bathurst -- Chuck Hancock -- Jenny Russell -- Laura Brady -- Shay Armstrong


ELDERS COUNCIL (Guiding the community as needed):

Anne Stine -- Cazeaux Nordstrum -- Corinna Stoeffl -- Elena Burton --​ Farion Pearce -- John Davis -- Keith Kilburn -- Kent Pearce -- Larry Hobbs -- Linda Sartor -- Lorinda Frances --  Marilyn Hendee -- Munro ​Sickafoose -- Paul Andrade -- Peter Scanlan -- Petra Lentz-Snow -- Scout Tomyris -- Trebbe Johnson 


FUNDRAISING & DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

 Carol Ann Thompson -- Jonathan Kabat -- Kinde Nebeker -- Michelle Katz -- Rob Miller


GATHERING COUNCIL - 2019 SALT SPRING ISLAND, BC (Organizing our annual gathering):

Cate Burnett -- Christiane Frischmuth -- Dianne Lawrance -- Jason Mallery -- Jesse Sullivan -- Liz Anderson -- Micah Hammond -- Sara Adler -- Scott Lawrence -- Susan Kliewer


GLOBAL GATHERING LOGISTICS COUNCIL - 8th INTERNATIONAL GATHERING: 

Carol Ann Thompson -- Jonathan Kabat -- Jason Mallery -- Jim Mahoney -- Sara Adler -- Whitney Wright


GLOBAL ADVISORY COUNCIL - 8th INTERNATIONAL GATHERING: 

Darcy Ottey -- Jason Geoffrion -- Marisa Taborga Byrne​ -- Michelle Katz​ -- Nancy Jane -- Trebbe Johnson


INCORPORATION COUNCIL (Supporting incorporation practices):

Carolyn Ringo -- Cypress Kappeyne -- Jason Mallery -- Larry Hobbs -- Lauren Kovsky -- Mike Beck -- Rob Meltzer -- Praveen Mantena ​


MENTORING COUNCIL (Managing mentoring benefits for WGC guides):

Chuck Hancock -- Farion Pearce -- Jeffrey Duvall -- Keith Kilburn -- Ken Pyburn -- Micah Hammond -- Munro Sickafoose -- Paul Andrade


SACRED COUNCIL (Tending to our scared objects):

Jason Geoffrion: Talking Piece -- Jenny Russell: Drum -- Jesse Sullivan & Liz Anderson: Bundle -- Lauren Kovsky: Mask -- Darcy Ottey: Community Songs -- Farion Pearce: Support ​